Former Matcats


All-Americans  State Champions  State Medalists  College Wrestlers  Other Accomplishments


All-Americans

Wrestler Year Event Place
Phillip Moomey 2015 USA Greco Nationals 2nd
Phillip Moomey 2015 USA Freestyle Nationals 3rd
Dante Rodriguez 2010 USA Greco Nationals 1st
Dante Rodriguez 2010 USA Freestyle Nationals 1st
Dante Rodriguez 2010 USA Folkstyle Nationals 1st
Trevar Bigelow 2010 USA Freestyle Nationals 5th
Trevar Bigelow 2010 USA Greco Nationals 3rd
Trevar Bigelow 2010 USA Folkstyle Nationals 5th
Trevar Bigelow 2009 USA Greco Nationals 5th
Dante Rodriguez 2009 USA Freestyle Nationals 2nd
Dante Rodriguez 2009 USA Greco Nationals 2nd
Dante Rodriguez 2009 USA Folkstyle Nationals 1st
Stone Mendez 2009 USA Freestyle Nationals 1st
Dante Rodriguez 2008 USA Freestyle Nationals 1st
Dante Rodriguez 2008 USA Folkstyle Nationals 1st
Stone Mendez 2008 USA Freestyle Nationals 5th
Dante Rodriguez 2007 USA Greco Nationals 3rd
Dante Rodriguez 2007 USA Freestyle Nationals 2nd
Dante Rodriguez 2007 USA Folkstyle Nationals 1st
Dante Rodriguez 2006 USA Freestyle Nationals 1st
Dante Rodriguez 2006 USA Greco Nationals 1st
Dante Rodriguez 2006 USA Folkstyle Nationals 4th
Dante Rodriguez 2005 USA Freestyle Nationals 3rd
Dante Rodriguez 2005 USA Folkstyle Nationals 2nd
Shane Castillo 2002 USA Greco Nationals 3rd
Shane Castillo 2002 USA Freestyle Nationals 3rd
Shane Castillo 2002 USA Folkstyle Nationals 5th
Daniel Rodriguez 2002 USA Greco Nationals 1st
Daniel Rodriguez 2002 USA Folkstyle Nationals 4th
Daniel Rodriguez 2001 USA Greco Nationals 2nd
Daniel Rodriguez 2000 USA Greco Nationals 5th
Daniel Rodriguez 2000 USA Greco Nationals 4th

High School State Champions

Wrestler Year School
Brayden Smith 2018 Kearney High School
Phillip Moomey 2018 Kearney High School
Nick James 2018 Kearney High School
Lee Herrington 2017 Kearney High School
Phillip Moomey 2017 Kearney High School
Joseph Feldner 2016 Kearney Catholic
Dante Rodriguez 2014 Kearney High School
Isaac Stansbury 2014 Kearney High School
Hunter Bamford 2013 Kearney High School
Dante Rodriguez 2013 Grand Island High School
Dante Rodriguez 2012 Grand Island High School
Hunter Bamford 2011 Kearney High School
Hunter Bamford 2010 Kearney High School
Tim Crocker 2009 Kearney High School
Nick Rimpley 2009 Kearney High School
Warner Phipps 2008 Kearney High School
Taylor Foss 2007 Kearney High School
Daniel Rodriguez 2007 Kearney High School
Shane Castillo 2005 Kearney High School
Jay Ingraham 2004 Kearney High School
Brandon Brill 2002 Kearney High School
Brandon Brill 2001 Kearney High School
Brandon Brill 2000 Kearney High School

High School State Medalists

Wrestler Year School Place(s)
Teontae Wilson 2018 Kearney High School 2nd
Sean Jackson 2018 Kearney High School 3rd
Matthew Feldner 2018 Kearney Catholic 3rd
Stone Mendez 2018 Omaha Skutt 3rd
Sean Jackson 2017 Kearney High School 4th
Trey Grube 2017 Kearney High School 2nd
Nick James 2017 Kearney High School 2nd
Stone Mendez 2017 Omaha Skutt 4th
Lee Herrington 2016 Kearney High School 5th
Trey Grube 2016 Kearney High School 4th
Trevar Bigelow 2016 Kearney High School 3rd
Ashton Arrants 2016 Kearney High School 3rd
Nick James 2016 Kearney High School 3rd
Phillip Moomey 2016 Kearney High School 5th
Gabe Ledesma 2015 Kearney High School 6th
Aaron Griffith 2015 Kearney High School 3rd
Cameron Schlender 2015 Kearney High School 5th
Trevar Bigelow 2015 Kearney High School 5th
Damon Rodriguez 2015 Kearney High School 5th
Ashton Arrants 2015 Kearney High School 5th
Joseph Feldner 2015 Kearney Catholic 3rd
Gabe Ledesma 2014 Kearney High School 6th
Damon Rodriguez 2014 Kearney High School 2nd
Quinton Ross 2013 Kearney High School 5th
Trey Schlender 2013 Kearney High School 3rd
Kalen Mazenkowski 2013 Kearney High School 2nd
Austin Marshall 2013 Kearney High School 2nd
Isaac Stansbury 2013 Kearney High School 3rd
Damon Rodriguez 2013 Kearney Catholic 4th
Kalen Mazenkowski 2012 Kearney High School 6th
Jacob Oertle 2012 Kearney High School 6th
Seth Nehls 2012 Kearney High School 2nd
Hunter Bamford 2012 Kearney High School 2nd
Isaac Stansbury 2012 Kearney High School 4th
Damon Rodriguez 2012 Kearney Catholic 5th
Noah Gable 2011 Kearney High School 3rd
Zach Rees 2011 Kearney High School 2nd
Jacob Oertle 2011 Kearney High School 2nd
Asa Stansbury 2011 Kearney High School 4th
Ryan Bauer 2011 Kearney High School 4th
Dante Rodriguez 2011 Grand Island High School 2nd
Junior Chavez 2010 Kearney High School 6th
Sean Cherry 2010 Kearney High School 5th
Jensen Foss 2010 Kearney High School 3rd
Brandon Neujahr 2010 Kearney High School 3rd
Nick Rimpley 2010 Kearney High School 4th
Noah Gable 2010 Kearney High School 4th
Zach Rees 2010 Kearney High School 4th
Asa Stansbury 2010 Kearney High School 4th
Junior Chavez 2009 Kearney High School 4th
Sean Cherry 2009 Kearney High School 4th
Jensen Foss 2009 Kearney High School 3rd
Brandon Neuhar 2009 Kearney High School 5th
Zach Rees 2009 Kearney High School 3rd
Michael Shafer 2008 Kearney High School 5th
Nick Rimpley 2008 Kearney High School 5th
Brandon Rimpley 2008 Kearney High School 3rd
Colin Rees 2008 Kearney High School 6th
Jarek Patterson 2008 Kearney High School 4th
Tim Crocker 2008 Kearney High School 4th
Jon Pearson 2007 Kearney High School 3rd
Warner Phipps 2007 Kearney High School 2nd
Jarek Patterson 2007 Kearney High School 4th
Tim Crocker 2007 Kearney High School 3rd
Marvin Pererson 2006 Kearney High School 3rd
Warner Phipps 2006 Kearney High School 5th
Jon Crocker 2006 Kearney High School 6th
Daniel Rodriguez 2006 Kearney High School 3rd
Tim Crocker 2006 Kearney High School 3rd
Reese Florang 2005 Kearney High School 6th
Daniel Rodriguez 2005 Kearney High School 3rd
Andy Walters 2004 Kearney High School 6th
Shane Castillo 2004 Kearney High School 5th
Reese Florang 2003 Kearney High School 6th
Brandon Brill 2003 Kearney High School 2nd
Jay Ingraham 2003 Kearney High School 6th
Tyler Krotz 2002 Kearney High School 5th
Isaac Robinson 2001 Kearney High School 4th

College Wrestlers

Wrestler College
Teontae Wilson UNK
Lee Herrington UNK
Gabe Ledesma Colby Community College
Dante Rodriguez Iowa State & Northern Colorado
Trey Schlender UNK
Hunter Bamford UNK
Seth Nehls Colby Community College
Jacob Oertle Morningside College
Ryan Bauer UNK
Zach Rees Brown University
Jensen Foss Colby Community College
Nick Rimpley Colby Community College
Sean Cherry Colby Community College
Tim Crocker UNK
Jarek Patterson UNK
Brandon Rimpley UNK
Warner Phipps Cornell

Other Accomplishments

Wrestler Achievement
Nick James 2016 USA Preseason Nationals All-American (6th)
Archer Heelan 2018 Cadet Greco All-American (7th)
Lee Herrington 2018 Junior Freestyle All-American (8th)
Phillip Moomey 2018 UWW Cadet Greco National Champion, 2018 Cadet Gredo World Team Member, 2017 Cadet Greco National Champion, 2017 Cadet Freestyle All-American (3rd), 2017 UWW Cadet Greco All-American (4th), 2016 Cadet Greco All-American (5th)
Dante Rodriguez 2015 NCAA Division 1 National Qualifier, 2014 Junior World Team Member, 2015 USA Junior Nationals Runner-Up (Greco), 2015 USA Junior Nationals 8th Place Finish (Freestyle), 2011 Junior Greco All-American (2nd)
Hunter Bamford 2013 Senior National All-American
Daniel Rodriguez 2004 Cadet Freestyle All-American (2nd)